AWARDS

QUICKSTATS

6

BETTY MITCHEL

THEATRE AWARDS

BY THE YEARS

JESSIE RICHARDSON

THEATRE AWARDS

50

CHALMERS CHILDRENS

PLAY AWARDS

6

GOVERNOR GENERALS 

DRAMA AWARDS

3

JESSIE RICHARDSON THEATRE AWARDS

for outstanding achievements in the Vancouver professional theatre community

 

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

2014 – Celestial Being by Dave Deveau

2002 – One in a Million by David Holman

2001 – Derwent Is Different by Jamie Norris

1999 - Leaps & Bounds by Jamie Norris

1998 - The Beauty Machine by Robert Bellefeuille

1995 - War by Dennis Foon

1994 - Little Sister by Joan MacLeod

1991 - Cost of Living by Morris Panych

1989 – Mirror Game by Dennis Foon

1987 - Night Light by John Lazarus

1986 - Skin by Dennis Foon

1985 - Not So Dumb by John Lazarus

1984 - One Thousand Cranes by Colin Thomas

 

Outstanding Production - Large Theatre Category

2005 – Rage by Michele Riml

1999 - Problem Child by George F. Walker

 

Outstanding Performance

2010 – Georgina Beatty, Outstanding Female Performance, The Shape of a Girl

2009 – Emmelia Gordon, Oustanding Performance, New Canadian Kid

2006 – Jennifer Paterson, Outstanding Performance, Speed

2003 – David Beazely and Rick Waines, Outstanding Performance(s), Cost of Living

2002 – Noah Lepawsky, Outstanding Performance, Derwent Is Different

2002 – Jenny Young, Most Promising Newcomer, The Shape of a Girl

2001 – Allan Zinyk, Outstanding Performance, Derwent Is Different

1999 - Jillian Fargey, Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role, Problem Child

1999 - Dean Paul Gibson, Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role, Problem Child

1997 - Matthew Smith, Most Promising Newcomer, Showdown and Mirror Game

1995 - Vincent Gale, Most Promising Newcomer, Criminals in Love

1994 - Gary Folka in Showdown

1992 - Veena Sood in 2 B WUT U R

 

Outstanding Design

2006 – Cranked – Original Music Composition by Kyprios, Stylust and Michael P Northey

2003 – Cost of Living – sound and video design by Tony Papa

1999 - Problem Child - set design by David Roberts

1999 - Problem Child - lighting design by Susann Hudson

1999 - Leaps & Bounds  - set design by Ken MacDonald

1998 -The Beauty Machine - set, costumes and masks designed by Melody Anderson,

Nancy Bryant & Ken MacDonald

1996 - Peacemaker - costumes designed by Melody Anderson and Ken MacDonald

 

Outstanding Direction

2003 – Patrick McDonald, Cost of Living

2002 – Jennifer Brewin, One in a Million

2001 – Patrick McDonald, Derwent Is Different

1999 - Patrick McDonald, Problem Child

1998 - Patrick McDonald, Artistic Director, for continued excellence and vision in Theatre for Young Audiences

 

Outstanding Original Script

2006 – Michael P. Northey, Cranked

2005 – Michele Riml, Rage

2002 – Joan MacLeod, The Shape of a Girl

2000 – Peter Zednik, Time After Time

1999 - Jamie Norris, Leaps & Bounds

 

Significant Artistic Achievement

2016 – Commissioning the Socially Relevant Porduction of Still/Falling

2012 - Outstanding and Socially Relevant Artistic Curation

2008 – Outstanding Artistic Achievement - Michael Eisner, Charles Christien Gallant, Kyle Jespersen, Mike Wasko, Steel Kiss

1997 - Fault Lines, outreach to Asian community in Richmond, B.C.

1993 - Outstanding Season - Cost of Living, Written in Stone, Seesaw, Land of Trash, Tough!

 

MAYOR’S ARTS AWARD

Contributions to Creative Life in the City of Vancouver

2013 - Awarded To: Patrick McDonald

 

CHALMERS CHILDREN'S PLAY AWARDS

presented by the Ontario Arts Council

 

Outstanding Canadian Children's Play

1995 - Little Sister by Joan MacLeod

1990 - Two Weeks, Twice a Year by Colin Thomas

1986 - Skin by Dennis Foon

1985 - Not So Dumb by John Lazarus (1st runner-up)

1984 - One Thousand Cranes by Colin Thomas

1983 - New Canadian Kid by Dennis Foon (1st runner-up)

 

GOVERNOR-GENERAL'S AWARD FOR DRAMA

Runner-Up - Best Published Script for Young Audiences

1995 - Little Sister by Joan MacLeod

1988 - Skin by Dennis Foon

 

GVPTA CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Awarded For: Career Achievement

2009 - Awarded To: Patrick McDonald

 

DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

 

Outstanding Performance

2008 – Kyle Cameron, Cranked

 

BRITISH THEATRE AWARDS

 

Best Children’s Play

1985 - Invisible Kids by Dennis Foon

 

REUTER’S FESTIVAL CHOICE AWARD

 

Best Children’s Production

1997 - New Canadian Kid by Dennis Foon

 

BETTY MITCHELL THEATRE AWARDS

 

Outstanding Performance By An Actor in a Supporting Role

2012 – Kyle Jespersen, Ash Rizin

 

Outstanding Performance by An Actress in a Supporting Role

2012 - Allison Lynch, Ash Rizin 

 

Outstanding Sound Design or Composition

2012 - Kyprios, Ash Rizin

 

Outstanding Actress

2001 – Jenny Young, The Shape of A Girl

 

Outstanding Production

2001 – The Shape of A Girl by Joan MacLeod

 

Outstanding Set Design

2001 – The Shape of A Girl, set designed by Scott Reid

 

 

 

 

 

 

JESSIE RICHARDSON THEATRE AWARDS

for outstanding achievements in the Vancouver professional theatre community

 

Significant Artistic Achievement for the Commissioning of the Socially Relevant

2016 - Still/Falling by Rachel Aberle

 

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

2014 – Celestial Being by Dave Deveau

2002 – One in a Million by David Holman

2001 – Derwent Is Different by Jamie Norris

1999 - Leaps & Bounds by Jamie Norris

1998 - The Beauty Machine by Robert Bellefeuille

1995 - War by Dennis Foon

1994 - Little Sister by Joan MacLeod

1991 - Cost of Living by Morris Panych

1989 – Mirror Game by Dennis Foon

1987 - Night Light by John Lazarus

1986 - Skin by Dennis Foon

1985 - Not So Dumb by John Lazarus

1984 - One Thousand Cranes by Colin Thomas

 

Outstanding Production - Large Theatre Category

2005 – Rage by Michele Riml

1999 - Problem Child by George F. Walker

 

Outstanding Performance

2010 – Georgina Beatty, Outstanding Female Performance - The Shape of a Girl

2009 – Emmelia Gordon, Oustanding Performance - New Canadian Kid

2006 – Jennifer Paterson, Outstanding Performance - Speed

2003 – David Beazely and Rick Waines, Outstanding Performance(s) - Cost of Living

2002 – Noah Lepawsky, Outstanding Performance - Derwent Is Different

2002 – Jenny Young, Most Promising Newcomer - The Shape of a Girl

2001 – Allan Zinyk, Outstanding Performance - Derwent Is Different

1999 - Jillian Fargey, Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role - Problem Child

1999 - Dean Paul Gibson, Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role - Problem Child

1997 - Matthew Smith, Most Promising Newcomer - Showdown and Mirror Game

1995 - Vincent Gale, Most Promising Newcomer - Criminals in Love

1994 - Gary Folka in Showdown

1992 - Veena Sood in 2 B WUT U R

 

Outstanding Design

2006 – Cranked – Original Music Composition by Kyprios, Stylust and Michael P Northey

2003 – Cost of Living – sound and video design by Tony Papa

1999 - Problem Child - set design by David Roberts

1999 - Problem Child - lighting design by Susann Hudson

1999 - Leaps & Bounds  - set design by Ken MacDonald

1998 - The Beauty Machine - set, costumes and masks designed by Melody Anderson,

Nancy Bryant & Ken MacDonald

1996 - Peacemaker - costumes designed by Melody Anderson and Ken MacDonald

 

Outstanding Direction

2003 – Patrick McDonald - Cost of Living

2002 – Jennifer Brewin - One in a Million

2001 – Patrick McDonald - Derwent Is Different

1999 - Patrick McDonald - Problem Child

1998 - Patrick McDonald, Artistic Director, for continued excellence and vision in Theatre for Young Audiences

 

Outstanding Original Script

2006 – Michael P. Northey - Cranked

2005 – Michele Riml - Rage

2002 – Joan MacLeod - The Shape of a Girl

2000 – Peter Zednik - Time After Time

1999 - Jamie Norris - Leaps & Bounds

 

Significant Artistic Achievement

2016 – Commissioning the Socially Relevant Production Still/Falling

2012 - Outstanding and Socially Relevant Artistic Curation

2008 – Outstanding Artistic Achievement - Michael Eisner, Charles Christien Gallant, Kyle Jespersen, Mike Wasko; Steel Kiss

1997 - Outreach to Asian community in Richmond, B.C. - Fault Lines

1993 - Outstanding Season - Cost of Living, Written in Stone, Seesaw, Land of Trash, Tough!

 

MAYOR’S ARTS AWARD

Contributions to Creative Life in the City of Vancouver

2013 - Awarded To: Patrick McDonald

 

CHALMERS CHILDREN'S PLAY AWARDS

presented by the Ontario Arts Council

 

Outstanding Canadian Children's Play

1995 - Little Sister by Joan MacLeod

1990 - Two Weeks, Twice a Year by Colin Thomas

1986 - Skin by Dennis Foon

1985 - Not So Dumb by John Lazarus (1st runner-up)

1984 - One Thousand Cranes by Colin Thomas

1983 - New Canadian Kid by Dennis Foon (1st runner-up)

 

GOVERNOR-GENERAL'S AWARD FOR DRAMA

Runner-Up - Best Published Script for Young Audiences

1995 - Little Sister by Joan MacLeod

1988 - Skin by Dennis Foon

 

GVPTA CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Awarded For: Career Achievement

2009 - Awarded To: Patrick McDonald

 

DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

 

Outstanding Performance

2008 – Kyle Cameron, Cranked

 

BRITISH THEATRE AWARDS

 

Best Children’s Play

1985 - Invisible Kids by Dennis Foon

 

REUTER’S FESTIVAL CHOICE AWARD

 

Best Children’s Production

1997 - New Canadian Kid by Dennis Foon

 

BETTY MITCHELL THEATRE AWARDS

 

Outstanding Performance By An Actor in a Supporting Role

2012 – Kyle Jespersen, Ash Rizin

 

Outstanding Performance by An Actress in a Supporting Role

2012 - Allison Lynch, Ash Rizin 

 

Outstanding Sound Design or Composition

2012 - Kyprios, Ash Rizin

 

Outstanding Actress

2001 – Jenny Young, The Shape of A Girl

 

Outstanding Production

2001 – The Shape of A Girl by Joan MacLeod

 

Outstanding Set Design

2001 – The Shape of A Girl, set designed by Scott Reid

 

 

 

 

 

 

This is a mockup. Publish to view how it will appear live.

JESSIE RICHARDSON THEATRE AWARDS

for outstanding achievements in the Vancouver professional theatre community

 

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

2014 – Celestial Being by Dave Deveau

2002 – One in a Million by David Holman

2001 – Derwent Is Different by Jamie Norris

1999 - Leaps & Bounds by Jamie Norris

1998 - The Beauty Machine by Robert Bellefeuille

1995 - War by Dennis Foon

1994 - Little Sister by Joan MacLeod

1991 - Cost of Living by Morris Panych

1989 – Mirror Game by Dennis Foon

1987 - Night Light by John Lazarus

1986 - Skin by Dennis Foon

1985 - Not So Dumb by John Lazarus

1984 - One Thousand Cranes by Colin Thomas

 

Outstanding Production - Large Theatre Category

2005 – Rage by Michele Riml

1999 - Problem Child by George F. Walker

 

Outstanding Performance

2010 – Georgina Beatty, Outstanding Female Performance, The Shape of a Girl

2009 – Emmelia Gordon, Oustanding Performance, New Canadian Kid

2006 – Jennifer Paterson, Outstanding Performance, Speed

2003 – David Beazely and Rick Waines, Outstanding Performance(s), Cost of Living

2002 – Noah Lepawsky, Outstanding Performance, Derwent Is Different

2002 – Jenny Young, Most Promising Newcomer, The Shape of a Girl

2001 – Allan Zinyk, Outstanding Performance, Derwent Is Different

1999 - Jillian Fargey, Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role, Problem Child

1999 - Dean Paul Gibson, Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role, Problem Child

1997 - Matthew Smith, Most Promising Newcomer, Showdown and Mirror Game

1995 - Vincent Gale, Most Promising Newcomer, Criminals in Love

1994 - Gary Folka in Showdown

1992 - Veena Sood in 2 B WUT U R

 

Outstanding Design

2006 – Cranked – Original Music Composition by Kyprios, Stylust and Michael P Northey

2003 – Cost of Living – sound and video design by Tony Papa

1999 - Problem Child - set design by David Roberts

1999 - Problem Child - lighting design by Susann Hudson

1999 - Leaps & Bounds  - set design by Ken MacDonald

1998 -The Beauty Machine - set, costumes and masks designed by Melody Anderson,

Nancy Bryant & Ken MacDonald

1996 - Peacemaker - costumes designed by Melody Anderson and Ken MacDonald

 

Outstanding Direction

2003 – Patrick McDonald, Cost of Living

2002 – Jennifer Brewin, One in a Million

2001 – Patrick McDonald, Derwent Is Different

1999 - Patrick McDonald, Problem Child

1998 - Patrick McDonald, Artistic Director, for continued excellence and vision in Theatre for Young Audiences

 

Outstanding Original Script

2006 – Michael P. Northey, Cranked

2005 – Michele Riml, Rage

2002 – Joan MacLeod, The Shape of a Girl

2000 – Peter Zednik, Time After Time

1999 - Jamie Norris, Leaps & Bounds

 

Significant Artistic Achievement

2016 – Commissioning the Socially Relevant Porduction of Still/Falling

2012 - Outstanding and Socially Relevant Artistic Curation

2008 – Outstanding Artistic Achievement - Michael Eisner, Charles Christien Gallant, Kyle Jespersen, Mike Wasko, Steel Kiss

1997 - Fault Lines, outreach to Asian community in Richmond, B.C.

1993 - Outstanding Season - Cost of Living, Written in Stone, Seesaw, Land of Trash, Tough!

 

MAYOR’S ARTS AWARD

Contributions to Creative Life in the City of Vancouver

2013 - Awarded To: Patrick McDonald

 

CHALMERS CHILDREN'S PLAY AWARDS

presented by the Ontario Arts Council

 

Outstanding Canadian Children's Play

1995 - Little Sister by Joan MacLeod

1990 - Two Weeks, Twice a Year by Colin Thomas

1986 - Skin by Dennis Foon

1985 - Not So Dumb by John Lazarus (1st runner-up)

1984 - One Thousand Cranes by Colin Thomas

1983 - New Canadian Kid by Dennis Foon (1st runner-up)

 

GOVERNOR-GENERAL'S AWARD FOR DRAMA

Runner-Up - Best Published Script for Young Audiences

1995 - Little Sister by Joan MacLeod

1988 - Skin by Dennis Foon

 

GVPTA CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Awarded For: Career Achievement

2009 - Awarded To: Patrick McDonald

 

DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

 

Outstanding Performance

2008 – Kyle Cameron, Cranked

 

BRITISH THEATRE AWARDS

 

Best Children’s Play

1985 - Invisible Kids by Dennis Foon

 

REUTER’S FESTIVAL CHOICE AWARD

 

Best Children’s Production

1997 - New Canadian Kid by Dennis Foon

 

BETTY MITCHELL THEATRE AWARDS

 

Outstanding Performance By An Actor in a Supporting Role

2012 – Kyle Jespersen, Ash Rizin

 

Outstanding Performance by An Actress in a Supporting Role

2012 - Allison Lynch, Ash Rizin 

 

Outstanding Sound Design or Composition

2012 - Kyprios, Ash Rizin

 

Outstanding Actress

2001 – Jenny Young, The Shape of A Girl

 

Outstanding Production

2001 – The Shape of A Girl by Joan MacLeod

 

Outstanding Set Design

2001 – The Shape of A Girl, set designed by Scott Reid

 

 

 

 

 

 

EDUCATION & OUTREACH

ABOUT

RESOURCES

PLAY CATALOGUE

RENTALS

SUPPORT

FOR ARTISTS

FOLLOW US:

Proudly Supported by:

CHARITABLE #: 118947662RR001

©2016 GREEN THUMB THEATRE. All RIGHTS RESERVED.

Green Thumb Theatre Logo

|